Volume 16, Edition 9 cases
[…] ( Owner–Operator Independent Drivers Asso., Inc. v. Swift Transportation Co., Inc. (9th Cir.2011) 632 F.3d 1111 ( Swift ).

 

[1]The Department of Transportation is authorized to regulate the relationships between drivers and motor carriers, including required terms of their leases. The federal Truth–in–Leasing regulations, 49 C.F.R. part 376, set forth specific requirements with regard to chargebacks. ( Swift, supra, 632 F.3d at p. 1113, citing OOIDA v. Swift Transp. Co. (9th Cir.2004) 367 F.3d 1108, 1110.)

 

2. Federally Mandated Motor Carrier Liability Insurance

Section 13906 of title 49 of the United States Code requires federal motor carriers to carry specified levels of liability insurance, as follows: “Liability insurance requirement. The Secretary [of Transportation] may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount as the Secretary prescribes pursuant to, or as is required by, sections 31138 and 31139, and the laws of the State or States in which the registrant is operating, to the extent applicable. The security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property (except property referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection), or both.” (49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1).) The Secretary “may determine the type and amount of security filed under this section.” (49 U.S.C. § 13906(d).)

 

*6 The Truth–in–Leasing regulations, 49 C.F.R. section 376.12(j), provide for the allocation of these insurance costs between motor carriers and drivers as follows:

 

“Insurance.