Volume 16, Edition 9 cases
[…] Further, “[t]he specific disclosure obligations imposed by section 1748.9 exceed any requirements in federal law. The requirement in section 1748.9 that disclosures appear ‘on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means to the preprinted check or draft’ has no counterpart in federal law. The same is true of section 1748.9’s requirement that precise language (‘ “use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account” ’) appear on each check. (§ 1748.9, subd. (a)(1).)