Volume 16, Edition 9 cases
[…] ( Albillo, supra, at p. 194, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 350.) Thus, under California law, “[p]arties who elect to ‘come under the compensation provisions of this division’ necessarily elect to come under Labor Code section 3751,” which bars employers from requiring independent contractors to cover any portion of the cost of compensation. ( Albillo, supra, at p. 201, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 350.)

 

FN5. Section 3751 provides: “No employer shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of compensation under this division. Violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor.”

 

[16]The parties agree that under California law—specifically, section 3751 and Albillo—RWA could not lawfully have charged the plaintiff class for the cost of workers’ compensation insurance.