Volume 17, Edition 2, cases
[…] Cat Dog asserts that “TTD benefits are not payable once the permanence of an employee’s injury or disability is fixed and permanent impairment or disability benefits become payable” and that “the Board should have extended Cat Dog Trucking full credit against Jerrell’s $250,000 PPI award for all of the TTD benefits it has paid Jerrell, rather than crediting only TTD payments made after November 21, 2007.” Appellant’s Br. at 10–11. To support its claim, Cat Dog cites Indiana Code section 22–3–3–7, which states:

 

If it is determined that as a result of this section temporary total disability benefits were overpaid, the overpayment shall be deducted from any benefits due the employee under section 10 of this chapter and, if there are no benefits due the employee or the benefits due the employee do not equal the amount of the overpayment, the employee shall be responsible for paying any overpayment which cannot be deducted from benefits due the employee.

 

*5 Indiana Code section 22–3–3–7 further provides that an overpayment of TTD benefits should be credited to an employer where that overpayment occurred because the employee’s right to receive TTD benefits terminated due to the employee returning to employment, dying, refusing to undergo medical examination, receiving 500 weeks of TTD benefits or maximum compensation allowed under the law, being unable to work for reasons unrelated to the compensable injury, or the employer giving written notice of its intent to terminate TTD benefits and the employee failing to give notice of disagreement.