Volume 17, Edition 2, cases
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 5. Cat Dog claims that “the Act specifically imposes a 500–week payment period, but only for permanent disability awards, not for PPI awards like Jerrell’s” and that “[t]he 500–week compensation cap set out in Ind.Code § 22–3–3–10(i)(l1) expressly applies only to PTD awards.” Appellant’s Br. at 7–8. Cat Dog argues that section 22–3–3–10(i)(l1) requires that Jerrell’s PPI benefits be paid weekly, at sixty-six and two-thirds percent of Jerrell’s average weekly wage.FN3

 

FN3. Indiana Code section 22–3–3–10(i)(11) provides, “[f]or injuries resulting in total permanent disability, the amount payable for impairment or five hundred (500) weeks of compensation, whichever is greater.”

 

The issue of whether the Board erred in the manner in which it made its award to Jerrell is one of law for this court to decide. In so doing, we look to the Worker’s Compensation Act, its underlying purposes and the intent of our General Assembly.