Volume 17, Edition 6, cases
[…] “A shipper can thus be confident that the carrier will be liable for any damage that occurs to its shipment. And a carrier can accurately gauge, and thus insure against, any liability it may face when it agrees to carry something.” REI Transp., 519 F.3d at 697.

There is a “narrow exception” to the Carmack Amendment’s general rule that carriers are to be held liable for damage they cause in the course of an interstate shipment. Id. at 698. Section 14706(c)(1)(A) provides:

 

A carrier . . . may . . . establish rates for the transportation  [*5] of property . . . under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and the shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.

 

 

In Hughes v. United Van Lines, Inc., 829 F.2d 1407 (7th Cir. 1987), the Seventh Circuit held that a carrier must satisfy four requirements to meet this exception. The carrier must: “(1) maintain a tariff within the prescribed guidelines of the Interstate Commerce Commission; (2) obtain the shipper’s agreement as to his choice of liability; (3) give the shipper a reasonable opportunity to choose between two or more levels of liability; and (4) issue a receipt or bill of lading prior to moving the shipment.” Id. at 1415. Because the tariff-filing requirement was abolished in 1995, keeping a tariff on file with the ICC is no longer a requirement for limiting liability. Opp v. Wheaton Van Lines, Inc., 231 F.3d 1060, 1063 (7th Cir. 2000).