Volume 17, Edition 6, cases
[…] Id. at 1415. Because the tariff-filing requirement was abolished in 1995, keeping a tariff on file with the ICC is no longer a requirement for limiting liability. Opp v. Wheaton Van Lines, Inc., 231 F.3d 1060, 1063 (7th Cir. 2000). Instead, a carrier must “maintain an appropriate tariff pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(1).” See id. Section 13710(a)(1) provides that a carrier  [*6] “shall provide to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules and practices, upon which any rate applicable to its shipment or agreed to between the shipper and carrier is based.”

Against this backdrop, the court turns to CDN’s motion to dismiss.