Volume 17, Edition 8 cases
[…] [**3]  (hereinafter “Hills”) is a New York corporation retained by “Cover Me”, NITIC and possibly others to investigate and adjust claimed insurance losses 2.

 

1   Insurance Law § 2610 provides, in subdivision(a) that “[w]henever a motor vehicle collision or comprehensive loss shall have been suffered by an insured, no insurer providing [such] … coverage … shall require that repairs be made … in a particular place or shop …” Subdivision (b) provides that “[i]n processing any such claim …. the insurer shall not, unless expressly requested by the insured, recommend or suggest repairs be made [*3]  to such vehicle in particular place or shop or by a particular concern.