Volume 17, Edition 9 cases
[…] Even worse for plaintiffs, while this court’s research indicates that Kentucky law does have a savings statute applicable in cases where suit is timely filed initially but dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, that statute provides, and has been so interpreted, to only be applicable to cases filed in Kentucky. Specifically, KRS 413.270 provides that:

 

(1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation.

 

Unfortunately for plaintiffs, however, they filed their first action in Texas, not Kentucky, and a Kentucky appellate court has held that the savings statute must be strictly construed and is inapplicable where suit is filed in another state. See Blair v.