Bits & Pieces
[…] Regardless, “the Court must look to the nature of the particular claim advanced.” Ko v. Eva Airways Corp., 2012 WL 11851427, *4 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 23, 2012). Thus, in determining whether §14501 pre-empts state claims, “the Court must determine whether Plaintiffs’ common law negligence claims are ‘related to’ (that is, have a connection with) [*38]  a price, route or service of [defendant broker] with respect to the transportation of property.”8 Owens v. Anthony, 2011 WL 6056409, *2 (M.D. Tenn. 2011) (personal injury negligence claims were not pre-empted by §14501).

 

8   Section 14501 carves out an exception for state regulatory authority by expressly stating that the provisions of §14501(c) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2). Owens, 2011 WL 6056409 at *2. In cases where personal injury is alleged, even if the claim has a connection to prices, routes or services, courts will go on to “determine whether such claims are ‘saved’ under the safety regulatory authority exception.” Id.