Volume 18, edition 2, cases
[…] 5

 

The loss of consortium claim was subsequently withdrawn by Rodriguez after the state moved to dismiss it on sovereign immunity grounds. All of Rodriguez’ remaining claims were asserted in a representative capacity.

 

6

 

Because Tremper and Rodriguez had settled and released their claims against Clifford and B.C. Trucking, Inc., sometime before July 2, 2012, the state filed this notice, rather than an apportionment complaint, pursuant to General Statutes § 52–102b (c), which provides in relevant part: “If a defendant claims that the negligence of any person, who was not made a party to the action, was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries or damage and the plaintiff has previously settled or released the plaintiff’s claims against such person, then a defendant may cause such person’s liability to be apportioned by filing a notice specifically identifying such person … and the fact that the plaintiff’s claims against such person have been settled or released….”

 

7

 

Importantly, our cases have long recognized that sovereign immunity from suit protects the state from being “required to litigate at all, as opposed to its right not to be ultimately subjected to liability….” Shay v.