Volume 18, edition 2, cases
[…] Cashman, 283 Conn. 644, 650–51, 931 A.2d 142 (2007).

 

Section 52–556 provides: “Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.” Thus, by its terms, the state has waived its sovereign immunity from suit for actions falling within the ambit of its provisions. Babes v. Bennett, 247 Conn. 256, 263, 721 A.2d 511 (1998).