Volume 18, edition 2, cases
[…] See footnote 16 of this opinion. In any event, we need not decide at this juncture whether a plaintiff bringing an action pursuant to § 52–556 is entitled to a jury trial.

 

 

 

Footnotes

 

1

 

We refer in this opinion to Rodriguez in her representative capacity and to Tremper as the plaintiffs, and by name where necessary.

 

2

 

General Statutes § 52–556 provides: “Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury .”

 

3