Volume 18, Edition 8 cases
[…] To begin with, it is undisputed that the parties to the Lease Agreement and the IC Agreement were Gulf Coast and 2BBG Express, and QC and 2BBG Express, respectively. See Lease Agmt. at 12 (signature page lists “2BBG Express” as the “Lessee,” and “Rowland James” as the CEO); IC Agmt. at 10 (signature page lists “2BBG Express” as the “Independent Contractor,” and “Rowland James” as the CEO).3 Under either Florida law or Louisiana law–the only two states’ laws that could possibly apply here–James cannot bring a lawsuit on behalf of 2BBG Express. See Fla. Stat. § 608.462 (“A member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company . . . .”); La. Rev. Stat. § 12:1320(C) (a member or officer of a limited liability company “is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company . . . .”). Therefore, there is no contract upon which James, as an individual, can bring suit. [*8]

 

3   Notably, the Complaint alleges only the breach of the IC Agreement.