MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The FMCSR define “employee” and “employer.” The FMCSR define an “employee” as
any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, and a freight handler.
49 C.F.R. § 390.5. The statutory definition of an “employer” under the FMCSR reads, “[A]ny person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it … .” Id. (emphasis added).
The summary judgment evidence conclusively establishes that Rocky was an independent contractor and that he was not driving the commercial motor vehicle at the time of the accident.