Volume 12, Edition 5
[…] Section 13102(2) defines “broker” for purposes of Title 49 as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”

 

At the time of the Fikse decision, Section 13706 was codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10744 (1989).

 

49 U.S.C. § 13902(f)(2) states:

 

Pre-existing certificates and permits.-The Secretary shall redesignate any motor carrier certificate or permit issued before the transition termination date as a motor carrier certificate of registration. On and after the transition termination date, any person holding a motor carrier certificate of registration redesignated under this paragraph may provide both contract carriage (as defined in section 13102(4)(B)) and transportation under terms and conditions meeting the requirements of section 13710(a)(1). The Secretary may not, pursuant to any regulation or form issued before or after the transition termination date, make any distinction among holders of motor carrier certificates of registration on the basis of whether the holder would have been classified as a common carrier or as a contract carrier under-

 

(A) subsection (d) of this section, as that section was in effect before the transition termination date; or

 

(B) any other provision of this title that was in effect before the transition termination date.

 

Similarly, this court also rejects the plaintiff’s argument that 49 U.S.C. § 13101 (1995), which sets forth broad transportation policy goals, provides a basis for Tucker Act jurisdiction.