Volume 12, Edition 5
[…] See Fikse, 23 Cl.Ct. at 204. Regardless of whether the carrier is deemed a “common” or “contract” carrier, the salient fact is whether or not a contract exists allocating shipping charges. As such a contract exists here and allocates shipping charges to Dispatch, Section 13706 does not apply and, therefore, provides no basis for this court’s exercise of jurisdiction.

 

[13] The plaintiff also cites 41 C.F.R. § 102-118.35 (2004), which defines a TSP as “any party, person, agent, or carrier that provides freight or passenger transportation and related services to an agency,” as a basis for jurisdiction on the theory that it dispenses with the requirement of privity of contract.