Volume 12, Edition 5
[…] K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8-1102(c). The person who provides the wrecker or towing services at the direction of the law enforcement officer acquires a first and prior lien on the vehicle for the value of the service rendered. K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8-1103(a). If the wrecker or towing service knows the name of the owner of the vehicle, then the wrecker or towing service has 15 days to notify the owner that the vehicle is being held subject to satisfaction of the lien. K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8-1103(a). Any vehicle remaining in the possession of the wrecker or towing service for more than 30 days may be sold to pay the reasonable towing and storage fees:

“Whenever any person providing wrecker or towing service, as defined by law, while lawfully in possession of a vehicle, at the direction of a law enforcement officer or the owner, renders any service to the owner thereof by the recovery, transportation, protection, storage or safekeeping thereof, a first and prior lien on the vehicle is hereby created in favor of such person rendering such service and the lien shall amount to the full amount and value of the service rendered. The lien may be foreclosed in the manner provided in this act. If the name of the owner of the vehicle is known to the person in possession of such vehicle, then within 15 days, notice shall be given to the owner that the vehicle is being held subject to satisfaction of the lien. Any vehicle remaining in the possession of a person providing wrecker or towing service for a period of 30 days after such wrecker or towing service was provided may be sold to pay the reasonable or agreed charges for such recovery, transportation, protection, storage or safekeeping of such vehicle and personal property therein, the costs of such sale, and the costs of notice to the owner of the vehicle and publication after giving the notices required by this act….” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8-1103(a).

Before any vehicle is sold, the wrecker or towing service shall request verification from the division of vehicles of the last registered owner and any lienholders.