Volume 12, Edition 3
[…] Accordingly, IFL did not have the authority to limit Osman’s right to recover under the Carmack Amendment by granting greater liability protection to connecting carriers. To hold otherwise would prevent the Carmack Amendment from “reliev[ing] shippers of the burden of searching out a particular negligent carrier from among the often numerous carriers handling an interstate shipment of goods,” by allowing shippers to obtain full recovery from either the receiving or delivering carrier. Reider, 339 U.S. at 119;see49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) and (d)(1). Therefore, TAF’s terms and conditions do not limit its liability under the Carmack Amendment.

Under 49 U.S.C. § 13102(8), a freight forwarder is “a person holding itself out to the general public (other than as a pipeline, rail, motor, or water carrier ) to provide transportation of property for compensation and in the ordinary course of its business ….“ (emphasis added).

V. CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the Court DENIES Osman’s Motion for Summary Judgment, (Doc. 30), TAF’s Motion for Summary Judgment, (Doc. 32), and IFL’s Motion for Summary Judgment, (Doc. 34).