Volume 11, Edition 1
[…] There is nothing in the current record that supports the application of either of two limited exceptions to this traditional rule: (1) Section 380(2) of the First Restatement of Conflict of Laws, or (2) a public policy exception, which were both recognized as valid exceptions in Maryland in Hood, 911 A.2d at 844-51.

 

“Actual malice” is “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.”N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. “Wanton and willful disregard” is defined as “a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.”Id.

 

In contrast, under Maryland law, a plaintiff may only be awarded punitive damages if he proves “actual malice,” defined as “conscious and deliberate wrongdoing, evil or wrongful motive, intent to injure, ill will, or fraud.”Bowden v. Caldor, Inc., 350 Md. 4, 710 A.2d 267, 276 (1998).