Bits & Pieces
[…] A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 or chapter 105 [49 U.S.C. § 10501] are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt of bill of lading.

Section 11706(a) reads as follows: “A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That rail carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading …”

Carmack liability “is rooted in strict liability.”  Sompo Japan Ins. Co. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 456 F.3d 54, 76 (2d Cir.2006); see also Rankin v. Allstate Ins.