Bits & Pieces
[…] In 1980, the Staggers Rail Act was passed to bring about a measure of deregulation in the rail transportation industry and rely more on competition, rather than regulation, to set rates by rail carriers. See49 U.S.C. § 10502. Among other things, the Staggers Act authorized the Interstate Commerce Commission (“ICC”) to exempt a rail carrier’s transport from the provisions of Carmack when that transport was part of a continuous intermodal journey. Id. at § 10502(f) (“The Board may exercise its authority under this section to exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal movement.”).

In 1995, Carmack was again amended. The Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”) eliminated the Interstate Commerce Commission and replaced it with the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”) as the governing body overseeing the rail and motor carrier industry.