Bits & Pieces
[…] I or III of chapter 135. Under subchapter I of chapter 135, the Surface Transportation Board has jurisdiction over “transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation.”49 U.S.C. § 13501. Under subchapter III of chapter 135, it has jurisdiction over “service that a freight forwarder undertakes to provide, or is authorized or required under this part to provide.”49 U.S.C. § 13531. Sections 11706(a) and 14706(a) are identical in imposing strict liability on a carrier for damage caused by that carrier, or by another carrier engaged in the transport of the goods. Section 14706(a)(1) provides:

The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States … transported under a through bill of lading …

Section 14706 is the section applicable to the case before me. The goods being shipped were damaged during the motor carriage portion of the carriage, and the rail carrier is not a defendant in the case and did not issue a separate bill of lading. Under section 14706(a)(1), a motor carrier is required to issue a bill of lading “for property it receives for transportation,” and is “liable to the person entitled to recover.”Thus, 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) provides:

In this case, the bill of lading, contemplating the motor carriage as part of the intermodal transport, was issued by Yang Ming, in the form of a sea waybill.