Bits & Pieces
[…] The ERTA between the two shipping companies was not specific to the transaction at bar; rather, it provided for the transportation of all intermodal containers tendered by Evergreen to UP for rail transport.

The ERTA is a contract between UP and Evergreen. Asmo is not a party thereto.

The ERTA specified that UP’s then-applicable Exempt Circular Master Intermodal Transportation Agreement (MITA-2A) would apply to the shipment.

The MITA-2A provides that it was made pursuant to 49 U.S.C. section 10709, which was enacted in 1996, and which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) A party to a contract entered into under this secion shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.

(c) (1) A contract that is authorized by this section, and transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to [Title 49 Subtitle IV Part A of the Interstate Commerce Act] …..

The Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 11706, is in Subtitle IV Part A of the Interstate Commerce Act.