Bits & Pieces
[…] Finally, Evergreen argues that it is not a “rail carrier” as defined by 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5) of the Interstate Commerce Act, and so is not subject to Carmack. I reject that argument.

49 U.S.C. § 10102(5) defines the term “rail carrier” as any person (with exceptions not here relevant) providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation. 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6) defines “railroad” as including “intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad” and “a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation.”49 U.S.C. § 10102(9) defines “transportation” as, inter alia, “services related to that movement including receipt, delivery ….. transfer in transit ….. handling, and interchange of passengers and property.”