Bits & Pieces
[…] Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 213 F.3d 1118, 1119 (9th Cir.2000)).

In 1980, Congress passed the so-called Staggers Act, which amended the Interstate Commerce Act by, inter alia, permitting the Interstate Commerce Commission (now the Surface Transportation Board, or STB ) to exempt persons, classes of persons and transactions or services in certain circumstances. Section 10502 of Title 49 of the United States Code confers on the STB the relevant grant of authority to exempt a carrier. Of particular note for the purposes of this case, which involves intermodal transportation of goods, § 10502(f) authorizes the STB to “exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal movement” from the jurisdiction of the Board.

To avoid confusion, the court will refer to the current regulatory body throughout, even though the regulatory batton was passed from the ICC to the STB years after Staggers became law.