Volume 11, Edition 10
[…] This Court’s review of questions of law, including whether a party owes another a duty in a negligence action, and issues of statutory interpretation is de novo. Devillers v. Auto Club Ins. Ass’n, 473 Mich. 562, 566; 702 NW2d 539 (2005); Fultz v. Union-Commerce Assoc., 470 Mich. 460, 463; 683 NW2d 587 (2004).

Michigan’s 1995 tort reform legislation abolished joint and several liability except in certain, very specific instances. Smiley v. Corrigan, 248 Mich.App 51, 53; 638 NW2d 151 (2001). Regarding the allocation of fault under a comparative fault scheme of several liability, MCL 600.2957 provides, in relevant part:

(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.

* * *

(3) … Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.

Similarly, MCL 600.6304(1)(b) provides that in personal injury and wrongful death actions involving the fault of more than one person, the trial court must instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories regarding the percentage of total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury “regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.”Under MCL 600.6304(8), “ ‘fault’ includes an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.”  Jones v.