Volume 12, Edition 11
[…] At issue in Universal was whether a garage insurance policy issued by Universal Underwriters Group (Universal) to a car dealership was required to provide omnibus coverage to a customer who was test driving one of the dealer’s cars. Addressing this issue, this court noted that section 7-601(a) of the Financial Responsibility Law (625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2006)) imposes a mandatory liability insurance requirement on motor vehicles in Illinois, but does not specify whether an omnibus provision is required. We noted, however, that section 7-317(b)(2) of the Financial Responsibility Law defines a motor vehicle liability policy as one which “shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2006). We then concluded that section 7-317(b)(2) applies to section 7-601, explaining: