Volume 12, Edition 11
[…] Based on the record, it is evident that the vehicle insured by Zurich falls under the exemption in section 7-601(b)(2). Under the plain language of section 7-601(b)(2), “vehicles required to file proof of liability insurance with the Illinois Commerce Commission” are exempt from being covered under a motor vehicle liability policy. There is no dispute that the vehicle involved in this accident, as it was used in commercial trucking, was required to file proof of liability insurance with the Illinois Commerce Commission.