Volume 12, Edition 11
[…] The appellate court reversed and remanded. 386 Ill.App.3d 1, 324 Ill.Dec. 614, 896 N.E.2d 400. The appellate court acknowledged that Rose Cartage was a “ motor carrier of property” governed by the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (625 ILCS 5/18c-1101 et seq. (West 2006)) and that, while the Commercial Transportation Law requires all motor carriers of property to have liability insurance (625 ILCS 5/18c-4901 (West 2006)), it contains no language requiring omnibus coverage for commercial truckers.

However, the appellate court also noted that section 7-317(b)(2) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law (Financial Responsibility Law) (625 ILCS 5/7-100 et seq. (West 2006)) provides that a motor vehicle liability policy “shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.” Relying on State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v.