Volume 10, Edition 11, Cases
[…] The Court examines the state law of Virginia because the accident occurred in Brunswick County, Virginia.

 

1. Whether Virginia state law required Barker, as a nonresident interstate motorcarrier, to carry a minimum amount of insurance?

 

The Defendants highlight VA Code Ann. § 46.2-2143(B) and (C) as the provisions which mandate interstate motorcarriers to maintain insurance equal to that required by federal law, rule or regulation. Section 46.2-2143(B) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll motorcarriers shall keep in force at all times insurance … in an amount required by this section,” and subsection (C) establishes that “minimum insurance for motorcarriers operating in interstate commerce shall equal the minimum required by federal law, rule, or regulation.”Citing federal regulations 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.7 and 387.9, the Defendants show that the required minimum level of