Volume 10, Edition 11, Cases
[…] The Defendants attempt to respond to Canal’s argument by pointing out that § 46.2-2143(B) requires “all motorcarriers ” to keep in force “at all times insurance, a bond or bonds” and § 46.2-2141 mandates the application of the Article 2 Insurance Requirements to “all motorcarriers as defined under this chapter.” (Emphasis added). Section 46.2-2100 defines “motorcarrier” as “any person [including Barker] who undertakes whether directly or by a lease, to transport property, including household goods, as defined by this chapter, for compensation over the highways of the Commonwealth.” Nonetheless, despite the broad definition of the term motorcarrier, the Defendants can not circumvent the fact that § 46.2-2101(2) exempts from the entire chapter “transportation of property between any point in this Commonwealth and any point outside this Commonwealth.”To apply the law as the