Volume 10, Edition 11, Cases
[…] Canal argues that its interpretation is supported by other sections of the Chapter 21. First, § 46.2-2102 states that “[n]o motorcarrier shall operate any motor vehicle for the transportation of property for compensation on any highway in this Commonwealth on an intrastate basis except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”(Emphasis added). Second, the title of § 46.2-2143, “Surety bonds, insurance, letter of credit or securities required prior to issuance of registration; amounts,” suggests that the provision is meant to apply to vehicles registered within the Commonwealth. Subsection A of § 46.2-2143 supports this reading of § 46.2-2143 because it outlines the prerequisites necessary for a motorcarrier to register a vehicle in the State.