Bits & Pieces
[…] Provisions which extend liability coverage to permissive users are referred to as “ omnibus clauses”  (Progressive Universal Insurance Co. of Illinois, 215 Ill.2d at 128), and our court has held that such a clause must be read into every liability insurance policy (State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Universal Underwriters Group, 182 Ill.2d 240, 243-44 (1998)).

 

Section 7-317(b)(3) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law requires every owner’s policy of liability insurance to “ insure every named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and used by such other person with the express or implied permission of the name dinsured * * * to the extent and aggregate amount of $20,000 for bodily injury to or death of one person as a result of any one accident and, subject to such limit as to one person, the amount of $40,000 for bodily injury to or death of all persons as a result of any one accident and the amount of $15,000 for damage to property of others as a result of any one accident. 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(3) (West 2002).