Bits & Pieces
[…] Progressive, 215 Ill.2d at 133. We believe Smith and Progressive are inapplicable to the facts in this case. Those cases dealt with equal treatment with regard to coverage for owners and permissive drivers, not liability limits. Here the disputed issue is whether the limits of coverage provided to a permissive user must be the same as the limits of coverage provided to the owner of the vehicle.

 

The remaining cases cited by State Farm involve interpretations of the car dealer licensing provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/5-100et seq. (West 2002)). Section 5-101(b)(6) of the Code provides:

“ A Certificate of Insurance * * * shall be included with each application * * *. The policy must provide liability coverage in the minimum amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 for damage to property.” 625 ILCS 5/5-101(b)(6) (West 2002).

 

Section 5-102(b)(4) provides an identical licensing requirement for dealers of used automobiles. 625 ILCS 5/5-102(b)(4) (West 2002).

 

In State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v.