Bits & Pieces
[…] Teachers Insurance Co., 195 Ill.2d 322, 330 (2001). The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is found in the language of the statute. Midstate Siding & Window Co. v. Rogers, 204 Ill.2d 314, 320 (2003), citing Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill.2d 493, 504 (2000). Statutory language is afforded its plain and ordinary meaning. Midstate Siding & Window Co., 204 Ill.2d at 320, citing Michigan Avenue National Bank, 191 Ill.2d at 504.

 

With these principles in mind, we now turn to the statutory pronouncements of our legislature. Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law, in pertinent part, provides:

“ No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register, or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.

The insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section 7-203 of this Code, and shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, as amended.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2002).