Bits & Pieces
[…] See Moon v. Homeowners’ Assn. of Sibley Forest. However, the dangerous activity that Mullins Trucking failed to stop was the serving of alcohol to Jimmy Mullins despite being aware of the danger that doing so posed to Solley. In Sutter v. Hutchings, the Georgia Supreme Court held that a person who furnishes alcohol to a noticeably intoxicated person, knowing that such person would soon be driving his or her car, could be held liable in tort to a third person injured by the negligence of the intoxicated driver. Several years later, the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 51-1-40. In subsection (a) of that statute, the General Assembly declared “that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the sale or furnishing or serving of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or upon another person, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.” Subsection (b) in part provides: