April 2021
[…] 3
A reference to Ed Albaugh and his wife.

4
The application alleges the workers’ compensation commissioner refused to enforce the settlement “based on its belief it does not have enforcement powers, and not based on the merits of the Albaugh claim.” It also alleges the commissioner directed the estate “to file this action in the district court seeking an order deeming the employer to have signed the settlement documents, or other appropriate remedy, consisting of signing the commutation petition so that it might be approved by the commissioner.”

5
Iowa Code section 85.48 (2017) states:
When partial commutation is ordered, the workers’ compensation commissioner shall fix the lump sum to be paid at an amount which will equal the future payments for the period commuted, capitalized at their present value upon the basis of interest at the rate provided in section 535.3 for court judgments and decrees.
“Nothing in this rule is to prevent waiver of the discount in subrule 6.3(2) by the employer or insurance carrier.” Iowa Admin. Code § 876-6.3. “Insurance companies sometimes waive the discount as part of a settlement.”