April 2021
[…] have caused the loss or damage, in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(2).6 Under 49 U.S.C. § 13102, which lists the “Definitions” applicable for Carmack purposes: a “carrier” includes “a motor carrier”; a “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation”; a “person” is defined by extension to 1 U.S.C. § 1 as including both “companies” and “individuals”; and a “motor vehicle” includes any “vehicle… propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation[.]” 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(3), -(14), -(16), -(18). “[T]ransportation” is defined as including: (A) “a motor vehicle… related to the movement of … property … regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use”; and (B) “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of … property[.]” Id. at -(23).