April 2021
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 130505(a). And although these determinations depend upon the what Defendants’ primary businesses were in general, Plaintiff does not offer evidence on that score that would require a reasonable jury to render a verdict in her favor. While the evidence that Plaintiff raises regarding the specific business that she conducted with Defendants appears to demonstrate that that specific transaction was predominated by undertakings that fall within Carmack’s definition of “transportation” [compare 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23) (transportation includes “movement of… property” and “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery… storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of… property”), with DE-65-9 (CC estimate of services rendered “for safely packing, moving, moving homeowner to temp home, cleaning, loss evaluation, storage, move back and unpacking of personal property” with majority of charges appearing related to packing, moving, unpacking, and storing the