May 2021
[…] Defendants argue that the direct action statutes do not apply to County Hall because it is a risk retention group rather than a traditional insurance carrier. (Doc. 7, pp. 5–6; doc. 67, pp. 6–8.)

In response, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants have not shown that County Hall is a risk retention group. (Doc. 44, pp. 5–11; doc. 51, p. 8.) A risk retention group is “any corporation or other limited liability association whose primary activity consists of assuming, and spreading all, or any portion, of the liability exposure of its group members” and is organized primarily for that purpose. 15 U.S.C. § 3901(4)(A)–(B). It must be “chartered or licensed as a liability insurance company under the laws of a State” and must be authorized to engage in the insurance business under that State’s laws. Id. at § 3901(4)(C). A risk retention group cannot “exclude any person from membership in the group solely to provide for members of such a group a competitive advantage over such a person.” Id. at § 3901(4)(D). In addition, it must have “as its sole owner an organization which has as- (I) its members only persons who comprise the membership of the risk retention group; and (II) its owners only persons who comprise the membership of the risk retention group and who are provided insurance by such group” and the members must be in similar activities or businesses with regards to liability. Id. at § 3901(4)(E)(ii)–(F).4 It also cannot issue insurance or reinsurance that does not involve “assuming and spreading all or any portion” of the liability from the similar activities or business.