Bits & Pieces
[…] Accordingly, Appellate Rule 48 does not allow “a party who failed to present an issue in his appellant’s brief to bypass the general rule that un-raised issues may not be presented for the first time in a reply brief by filing a citation to additional authority.” Id. Instead, “where a party has properly presented an issue, he may supplement his brief by providing citations to additional authority to support the argument previously raised.” Id. Because Progressive did not make this argument in its appellant’s brief, it has waived the issue.

[18] Waiver notwithstanding, even though Section 17 requires motor carriers to comply “with the rules adopted by the [Indiana Department of Revenue] governing the filing and approval of surety bonds, policies of insurance, qualifications of a self-insurer, or other securities or agreements,” the Department of Revenue must regulate within the confines of Section 18(a), which requires that the minimum levels of financial responsibility in 49 C.F.R. part 387 apply to intrastate transportation.