December 2022
[…] In Siemens, the uniform straight bill of lading required that, consistent with Section (e), the shipper must provide the carrier with a notice of claim for damages within nine months of delivery of the cargo as a condition precedent to recovery. Id. (citation omitted).

Here, the bill of lading did not have any terms and conditions on the reverse side. 20-2 ¶ 14. Plaintiff supplied notice of the claim to Defendant R&L Carriers via email on May 4, 2021, only 11 days after the subject loss. See id. at 10. Further, Defendants never denied the May 4, 2021, claim in violation of § 370.5. See 49 CFR 370.5(a) (“Each carrier shall, upon [*14]  receipt in writing of a proper claim in the manner and form described in the regulations in the past, acknowledge the receipt of such claim in writing to the claimant within 30 days after the date of its receipt by the carrier unless the carrier shall have paid or declined such claim in writing within 30 days of the receipt thereof.”). As such, the Court finds that Plaintiff submitted timely notice.

Additionally, Defendants argue that “Plaintiff never filed a claim with R+L Truckload, who is the ‘proper’ carrier engaged by [Plaintiff], issued the bill of lading, and brokered to a delivering carrier to transport the cargo.”