March 2022
[…] /s/ W. Louis Sands

W. LOUIS SANDS, SR. JUDGE

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

End of Document


ACE American Ins. Co. (“ACE”) was initially named as a Defendant, but the Court has recently granted ACE’s Motion for Summary Judgment as ACE is not a proper party in this suit. (See Doc. 76.)

In her response, Plaintiff makes arguments previously denied by the Court. (Docs. 80 & 85.) To the extent Plaintiff is seeking other relief, a proper motion must be filed. (See Doc. 85.)

The absence of a traffic violation by Krisak has not been established as a matter of law. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 40-6-184 (“No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation.”); O.C.G.A. § 40-6-120(2)(B)(-(C) (“The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the turning vehicle. . . . Where there are multiple lanes of travel in the same direction safe for travel, a vehicle shall not be permitted to make a lane change once the intersection has been entered.”); Doc. 33-4 (Trooper Taylor writing that “the wording of the Georgia Law in this area is vague and there is no guidance on what is practical or not.”). But Plaintiff has not responded on this issue, so the Court does not address it any further.