CASES (2022)
[…] Setting such an extra hurdle violates fundamental rules of statutory construction. Paschal v. State Election Comm’n, 317 S.C. 434, 437, 454 S.E.2d 890, 892 (1995) (court may not resort to subtle or forced construction to expand or limit a statute’s scope).
    The effect of the Full Commission’s two-part formula would be to force claimants to offer expert testimony that their job duties were repetitive. HN6[ ] But that would not be enough, for there is no question § 42-1-172 requires that the causal connection between the work and the injury must be established by “medical evidence,” which “means expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records, or other material that is offered by a licensed and qualified medical physician.” § 42-1-172(C).