CASES (2022)
[…] Id.

“On the other [*21]  side of the scale is the extent to which the agreement frustrates important public policy.” Fairfield, 246 S.W.3d at 663-64. We consider whether the contract is “injurious to the public good, not whether its application in a particular case results in actual injury.” Jankowiak v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins., 201 S.W.3d 200, 210 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.).


2. Analysis

HN13 Texas has a “strong public policy in favor of preserving the freedom of contract.” Fairfield, 246 S.W.3d at 664 (citing Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”)). But the freedom to contract is not limitless. Id. “Where a valid contract prescribes particular remedies or imposes particular obligations, equity generally must yield unless the contract violates positive law or offends public policy.” Fortis Benefits v.