June 2023
[…] To secure a license, a carrier must file with the Commission—through its insurer or surety—proof of “appropriate insurance or surety coverage.” Nationwide Freight Sys., Inc. v. Ill. Commerce Comm’n, 784 F.3d 367, 368 (7th Cir. 2015); 625 ILCS 5/18c-4901. Submission of proof of insurance or surety coverage impliedly amends the insurance policy or surety contract in two ways. First, by operation of law it extends the duration of the policy or contract indefinitely “until notice of cancellation is filed in accordance with Commission regulations.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-4903. Second, and most importantly for present purposes, it expands the scope of the policy or contract to cover “all motor vehicles operated by or under authority of the carrier …, whether or not such vehicles have been reported to the insurance, surety, or other company.” Id.

Proof of insurance is filed by the insurer, not the carrier. 92 Ill. Admin.