June 2023
[…] This statutory provision is implemented by 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.1 et seq. 49 C.F.R. § 387.9 obligates for-hire motor carriers of nonhazardous property to carry $750,000 in “financial responsibility.” Section 387.7 permits a carrier to satisfy this requirement in several ways, including the addition of the MCS-90 endorsement to its insurance policy. 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d)(1). The regulations make clear, however, that the financial responsibility requirement is applicable only to “motor carriers of property operating motor vehicles in interstate, foreign, or interstate commerce.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.1; see also id. at § 387.3 (“This subpart applies to for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce”).

Plaintiff argues that Lujpka’s MCS-90 endorsement does not apply because McCoy was injured while driving a route entirely within the State of Illinois. [Dkt. No. 77, 3–4].