CASES (2023)
[…] We reverse and remand with directions to dismiss the amended complaint against Total Quality Logistics and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

All Citations

Footnotes

  1. The Revised Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14706 et seq., known as the “Carmack Amendment,” is a federal statutory scheme that governs interstate cargo claims. For our purposes, the Carmack Amendment provides special venue provisions for filing a civil action against a carrier alleged to have caused the loss of or damage to cargo of a shipper. See id. § 14706(d). Such an action may be brought “in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred,” see id. § 14706(d)(2). Importantly here, the applicability of the Carmack Amendment turns on whether Total Quality Logistics is a carrier or merely a broker.