September 2023
[…] REI Transp., Inc. v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., 519 F.3d 693, 697 (7th Cir. 2008). The Carmack Amendment aimed to solve this problem by codifying the “common law liability of carriers for damages to shippers’ goods.” Pizzo v. Bekin Van Lines Co., 258 F.3d 629, 633 (7th Cir. 2001). To that end, the Carmack Amendment “generally preempts separate state-law causes of action” that fall within its reach. REI Transp., 519 F.3d at 697.

The reach of the Carmack Amendment is extensive, but it is not limitless. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) states (with emphases added as relevant):

A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 or chapter 105 are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this [*15]  paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading and, except in the case of a freight forwarder, applies to property reconsigned or diverted under a tariff under section 13702. Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier. . . .

The Carmack Amendment applies to a carrier’s liability to “the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading.” Id.; see Hairston Motor Co. v. Newsome, 253 Va. 129, 480 S.E.2d 741, 744 (Va. 1997) (“By its express terms, the Carmack Amendment applies only to the liability of a ‘common carrier’ under a ‘receipt or bill of lading.'”).