Bits & Pieces
[…] Standard of Review

 

We review the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under Texas Labor Code, section 417.003 for abuse of discretion. See Erivas v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 141 S.W.3d 671, 676 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.). When a trial court awards attorney’s fees under section 417.003, and no findings of fact or conclusions of law are filed or requested, we imply all necessary findings to support the trial court’s judgment. See Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v. Buckland, 882 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, writ denied).

 

Applicable Law

 

Texas Labor Code, section 417.003 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

(a) An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:

 

(1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and

 

(2) a proportionate share of expenses.

 

….

 

(c) If an attorney actively representing the insurance carrier’s interest actively participates in obtaining a recovery, the court shall award and apportion between the claimant’s and the insurance carrier’s attorneys a fee payable out of the insurance carrier’s subrogation recovery. In apportioning the award, the court shall consider the benefit accruing to the insurance carrier as a result of each attorney’s service. The total attorney’s fees may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery.

 

TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 417.003 (Vernon 2006).