United States District Court, S.D. Texas, Corpus Christi Division.
[…] Id. at 7–8. Conversely, Plaintiffs argue that the Court may impose statutory-employer liability on Penske even absent a direct arrangement between Penske and OK Trans or Lehal. (D.E. 196, p. 2).
As discussed in the Court’s order granting Plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment, Congress amended federal law in 1956 to require motor carriers to assume control of the vehicles they lease. (D.E. 258, p. 10–11); Price, 727 F.2d at 496. In relevant part, 49 U.S.C. § 14102 provides:
(a) General authority of Secretary—The Secretary may require a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to—
(1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;
(2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect;
(3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and
(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.
49 U.S.C. § 14102(a).