Volume 19 (2016)
[…] 6

West Virginia typically requires a general contractor to retain control over a worksite in order to be liable for dangerous conditions created by an independent contractor. France, 689 S.E.2d at 11. There is also no rule, as exists elsewhere, that holds a general contractor automatically liable for the safety of all “common work areas.” See, e.g., Funk v. General Motors Corp., 220 N.W.2d 91 (Mich. 1974).

7

This administration is consistent with Turner’s regulatory duties. Title 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(a) states that “[i]n no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of overall responsibility for compliance with the requirements of this part for all work to be performed under the contract.” As the Supreme Court of Appeals has noted, OSHA issues citations to general contractors “for safety violations that could reasonably have been prevented or abated by reason of the general contractor’s supervisory capacity.” France, 689 S.E.2d at 15.

8