Volume 19, Edition 4, Cases
[…] Their common citizenship with Plaintiffs destroy diversity. As such, this Court does not have jurisdiction over this matter.

 

 

II.

A civil action may be removed from a state court if the federal courts would have had original jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship, 28 U.S.C. § 1441, provided that no defendant “is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.” Id. § 1442(b)(2). Defendants must file a notice of removal “within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant… of a copy of the initial pleading,” id. § 1446(b)(1), or “within 30 days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.” Id. § 1446(b)(3). The 30-day clock begins ticking “from the date that a defendant has solid and unambiguous information that the case is removable.” Holston v. Carolina Freight Carriers Corp., No. 90-1358, 1991 WL 112809, at *3 (6th Cir. June 26, 1991) (emphasis added).