Volume 19, Edition 5, Cases
[…] liability” resulting from the negligent use of “motor vehicles subject to the financial responsibility requirements of Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act” and the “insured agrees to reimburse the company on account of any accident, claim, or suit involving a breach of the terms of the policy, and for any payment that the company would not have been obligated to make under the provisions of the policy except for the agreement contained in this endorsement.” 49 C.F.R . § 387.15, at Illustration I. In determining which vehicles are subject to the financial requirements under the MCA, Section 30 of the MCA, codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. §31139(b), provides:

 

The Secretary of Transportation [*25]  shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor carrier or motor private carrier (as such terms are defined in section 13102 of this title) in the United States between a place in a State and–

 

(A) a place in another State;

(B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or

(C) a place outside the United States.

 

 

 

 

(emphasis added).