Volume 19, Edition 5, Cases
[…] (C) a place outside the United States.

 

 

 

 

(emphasis added). “Motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation,” while a “motor private carrier” is defined as “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when–(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title; (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14)-(15). The federal regulations promulgated pursuant to the MCA further define “motor carrier” as a “for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. Relatedly, [*26]  “for-hire carriage” is defined as “the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” Id. Finally, these regulations “establish that the minimum financial responsibility requirements of the MCA apply to ‘for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce’ and for-hire motor carriers transporting hazardous materials.”