Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] AXA also asserts, arguably for the first time on appeal, that it should be permitted to pursue its breach of contract claims under the Truck Manifest. With regard to its negligence claim against Pilot, AXA contends that the District Court erred in granting summary judgment as genuine disputes of material facts remain. We will address each of these arguments in turn.

 

 

A.

*3 As noted above, the Carmack Amendment governs liability of truckers and other carriers engaged in the interstate transportation of goods. § 14706. Pursuant to the statute, a “motor carrier” providing interstate transportation of goods for hire is strictly “liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading” for the “actual loss or injury to the property.” § 14706(a)(1).

 

Despite this expansive reach of the Carmack Amendment, Congress has permitted carriers and shippers to opt out of Carmack’s default rules: