Volume 20 Cases (2017)
[…] Cotton Valley Compression, L.L.C., 336 S.W.3d 764, 783 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (“Authorization to act and control of the action are the two essential elements of agency.”); Gonzales v. Am. Title Co., 104 S.W.3d 588, 593 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied) (detailing the same elements as Reliant Energy );

(5) statutory employee, compare Gonzalez v. Ramirez, 463 S.W.3d 499, 503 (Tex. 2015) (noting that Texas has not adopted Part 376 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, and as such, it has not adopted the definition of statutory employee), with 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (“Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, and a freight handler.”);

(6) partnership, see Ingram v.