Bits & Pieces
[…] The court declines to award this amount because it is speculative, not within the scope of permissible “damages” recoverable in this suit, lacks foundation, and does not fall into the area of “value” about which an owner is entitled to testify. Plaintiffs may have judgment for $529,565.59 less the $140,000 paid to them by Triple Crown in settlement, for a total of $389,565.59.

 

 

  1. Attorney’s Fees

Plaintiffs claim entitlement to an award of attorney’s fees under a provision of the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14708. That section concerns a “dispute settlement program for household good carriers” and provides that attorney’s fees shall be awarded to a shipper (here, plaintiffs) if certain conditions are met:

“(d) Attorney’s fees to shippers.—In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if—

(1) The shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after

the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later….

49 U.S.C. § 14708(d)(1). What then follows in the statute are several other conditions that also must be met and which, plaintiffs argue, were met in this case. That may be true.