Volume 20, Edition 5, Cases
[…] Therefore, the Tenth Circuit concluded that the Carmack Amendment did not preempt the Oklahoma Statute.24

 

17   See A.T. Clayton & Co. v. Missouri-Kansas-Texas R.R., 901 F. 2d 833, 835 (10th Cir. 1990).

18   Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 940 (West 2017) (“In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and interest to be set aside by the court . . . . “).

19   901 F.2d 833, 836 (1990).

20   Id. at 834 (citing Missouri, Kansas & Texas Ry. v. Harris, 234 U.S. 412, 34 S. Ct. 790, 58 L. Ed. 1377 (1914)).

21   See id.

22   Id. at 835.

23   Id.

24   Id.