Volume 20, Edition 6 Cases
[…] Reading Co., 289 F.2d 7, 9 (3d Cir. 1961) (presuming that an action for negligence would be brought under the Carmack Amendment, which “codifies the common law rule of a carrier’s liability”).

16

Underwriters at Lloyds of London, 890 F.2d at 1121.

17

See A.T. Clayton & Co. v. Missouri-Kansas-Texas R.R., 901 F. 2d 833, 835 (10th Cir. 1990).

18

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 940 (West 2017) (“In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and interest to be set aside by the court….”).

19

901 F.2d 833, 836 (1990).

20

Id. at 834 (citing Missouri, Kansas & Texas Ry. v. Harris, 234 U.S. 412 (1914)).

21

See id.

22

Id. at 835.

23

Id.

24

Id.

25

K.S.A. § 50-6,101(c) (emphasis added).

26