Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. (citing Ross, 81 N.Y.2d at 499-500).

In this case, Gemstar and JD2 contend that New York General Business Law § 763 (“Duties of operators”) imposed a nondelegable duty on the Port Authority, upon receipt of a one-call notification, to identify and mark out the location of the sewage pipe that was struck in this case. (See Gemstar Br., Dkt. 171, at 3.) Section 763 provides:

 

  1. Every operator shall participate in a one-call notification system.
  2. Upon receipt of the notification provided for by this article either directly from the excavator or from the one-call notification system and pursuant to the rules and regulations adopted by the public service commission pursuant to section one hundred nineteen-b of the public service law, an operator shall advise the excavator [*23] in a timely manner of those of its underground facilities that will be affected by the proposed excavation or demolition.
  3. The operator shall accurately and with due care designate within a reasonable period of time the location of its underground facilities in the manner and during the time period set forth in the rules and regulations adopted by the public service commission pursuant to section one hundred nineteen-b of the public service law.

 

 

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 763.

Gemstar and JD2 argue that Section 763 imposes a positive, nondelegable duty on the “operator” of an underground facility to “‘accurately and with due care’ mark the location of its utility.”