Bits & Pieces
[…] Ross, 81 N.Y.2d at 500.13

 

12   The full text of Section 200(1) states:

 

All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this [*20]  section.

 

 

N.Y. Labor Law § 200(1).

13   The full text of Section 240(1) states: