Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] [9]¶ 29 We believe this is a case that merits different consideration for several reasons. As previously noted, the Act provides a right of contribution among two or more persons “subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death.” 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2012). The plain language of section 2(a) does not expressly exclude vicariously liable defendants from the scope of the Act. Although the Act refers to “tortfeasor[s]” in subsequent provisions, that term is defined for the purposes of the Contribution Act in section 2(a) as a person “subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death.” 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2012). Section 2(a) only requires the parties to the contribution action to “be potentially capable of being held liable to the plaintiff in a court of law or equity.” Vroegh v. J & M Forklift, 165 Ill. 2d 523, 529, 209 Ill.Dec. 193, 651 N.E.2d 121 (1995).