Boahen v. Trifiletti
[…] [Dkt. No. 48 at 1-2]. Defendants were served on January 23 and 24, 2018, more than a week after the statutory deadline. Id.
The UPS Parties contend that “[t]he Complaint was not required to be served on Defendants prior to the expiration of the statute” because of one of Connecticut’s “liberal savings provisions.” Id. at 1, 7. Specifically, the UPS Parties invoke § 52-593a(a) of the Connecticut General Statute in an attempt to save the action based on a thirty-day grace period afforded to the marshal to deliver process. Id. at 5, 7.
Section 52-593a(a) provides that “a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a(a) (2012).