United States District Court, W.D. North Carolina,
[…] Id. (quoting Foster v. Hyman, 197 N.C. 189, 148 S.E. 36, 37–38 (N.C.1929)). There is a substantial difference between ordinary negligence and gross negligence. Id. at 158. A defendant’s “act or conduct rises to the level of gross negligence when the act is done purposely and with knowledge that such act is a breach of duty to others.” Id. (emphasis omitted).
*5 Punitive damages may be awarded in this case only if Pracht proves by clear and convincing evidence that Herrera is liable for compensatory damages and that his conduct was willful and wanton. N .C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–15(a)–(b). Punitive damages may not be awarded against a corporation unless “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned” the willful or wanton conduct. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–15(c).