Court of Appeals of Michigan.
[…] Id.
Judicial construction is only appropriate when an ambiguity exists in the language of the statute; that is when it irreconcilably conflicts with another provision or is equally susceptible to more than a single meaning. Lansing Mayor v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 470 Mich. 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004).
There is no dispute that Ayat leased both the tractor and trailer under a twelve month lease or that it provided both to Hamdi in the course of his employment. MCL 500.3101 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a highway. Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, an insurer that has issued an automobile insurance policy on a motor vehicle that is not driven or moved upon a highway may allow the insured owner or registrant of the motor vehicle to delete a portion of the coverages under the policy and maintain the comprehensive coverage portion of the policy in effect.
*3 (2)As used in this chapter:
* * *
(e) “Motor vehicle” means a vehicle, including a trailer, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power which has more than 2 wheels.