United States District Court,N.D. Illinois, Eastern Division.
[…] McKinney held that individual defendants, served with the complaint before a petition for removal was filed, had thirty days from the time they were served to join the removal petition. Id. The court noted that a defendant served with the complaint after the removal petition was filed retained her right to move for remand under 28 U.S.C. § 1448. Id. at 927. Implicit in this observation is the understanding that a defendant served after a removal petition has been filed need not consent to removal because the case is already in federal court.
To argue otherwise creates a conflict with 28 U.S.C. § 1448. In cases removed from state court to federal district court where one or more defendants have not yet been served, service may be completed “in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“[t]his section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case”). It would be meaningless to provide that a later served defendant retained the right to remand a case if, as Davis argues, removal is defective unless later served defendants join. Courts are obligated to construe statutory provisions to avoid conflicts. Precision Indus., Inc. v.