Demmick v. Cellco Partnership
[…] Section 201(b) of the FCA states that it is “unlawful” for common carriers to engage in any “charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 206 in turn provides that a common carrier is “liable” for “damages sustained in consequence of” the carrier’s engaging in “any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful.” 47 U.S.C. § 206 (emphasis added). Section 207 then provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier … may either make complaint to the Commission … or may bring suit … in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction” for “recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis added). However, “such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.” Id. With this statutory framework in mind, the Court now turns to the case law cited by Verizon.