Demmick v. Cellco Partnership
[…] New Jersey, Dept. of Treasury, Div. of Inv. v. Fuld, 604 F.3d 816, 823 (3d Cir.2010). As Verizon bases its argument on Hoffman and no precedent appears to directly address the question of whether a prior determination by the FCC is “an essential prerequisite” for asserting claims under § 201(b), the Court begins by examining the language of the relevant statutes.

 

Section 201(b) of the FCA states that it is “unlawful” for common carriers to engage in any “charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 206 in turn provides that a common carrier is “liable” for “damages sustained in consequence of” the carrier’s engaging in “any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful.” 47 U.S.C. § 206 (emphasis added).