DRIVE LOGISTICS LTD, Plaintiff, v. PBP LOGISTICS LLC, PIECE BY PIECE INVESTMENTS, INC., and LEAR CORPORATION
[…] See Oak Harbor, 513 F.3d at 954-55.8 According to Plaintiff, the bills of lading for the shipments at issue in this case imposed either primary or joint liability on Lear for the freight charges incurred by Plaintiff in carrying these shipments, and it follows, in Plaintiff’s view, that Lear must pay all such charges [*17]  that the PBP Defendants left unpaid. (See Plaintiff’s Motion, Br. in Support at 21-25.)

 

7   Under the Federal Bill of Lading Act, 49 U.S.C. § 80101 et seq., a “consignor” is defined as “the person named in a bill of lading as the person from whom the goods have been received for shipment,” 49 U.S.C. § 80101(2), while a “consignee” is defined as “the person named in a bill of lading as the person to whom the goods are to be delivered,” 49 U.S.C. § 80101(1). Thus, Defendant Lear was (i) the consignee as to inbound shipments carried by Plaintiff from Texas to Lear’s Hammond facility, and (ii) the consignor as to outbound shipments carried by Plaintiff that originated at Lear’s facility.

8   As explained by the Ninth Circuit: