Bits & Pieces
[…] As defendants failed to make the requisite showing, there was no basis upon which to grant defendants leave to serve a late answer (see Walley v Leatherstocking Healthcare, LLC, 79 AD3d 1236, 1237 [2010]; 333 Cherry LLC v. Northern Resorts, Inc., 66 AD3d at 1177; Special Prods. Mfg. v. Douglass, 159 A.D.2d 847, 848 [1990] ).

Defendants further argue that Supreme Court should have dismissed the complaint as abandoned under CPLR 3215(c), rather than grant plaintiff a default judgment on the issue of liability. CPLR 3215(c) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed.” “[A]s long as proceedings are being taken, and these proceedings manifest an intent not to abandon the case but to seek a judgment, the case should not be subject to dismissal” (Brown v.